Skip to main content
The OTC Asia Award Committees are responsible for reviewing nominations and applications for the OTC Asia Distinguished Achievement Awards, Emerging Leader Award and Spotlight on New Technology Awards. The committees are made up of distinguished leaders and technical experts from the energy industry. 

Distinguished Achievement Awards and Emerging Leader Award Committee

Neil Kavanagh
Neil Kavanagh
OTC Asia 2024 Advisory Committee Vice-Chair and Chief Scientist
Woodside Energy

Datuk Bacho Pilong

Datuk Bacho Pilong
OTC Asia 2024 Programme Committee Chair and
Senior Vice President
Project Delivery & Technology 
PETRONAS

Norizah Othman
Norizah Othman

OTC Asia 2024 Programme Committee Vice-Chair and General Manager
Projects Malaysia
Shell

Scott Ferrier
Scott Ferrier

OTC Asia 2024 Programme Committee Vice-Chair and Director Front End and Integrated Engineering 
TechnipFMC

Ronnarong Chanleka
Vice President, Assets 
Chevron Thailand Exploration and Production Ltd.

Lisa Bruner
Lisa Rae Bruner

President
ConocoPhillips Malaysia

Dinesh Sivasamboo
Dinesh Sivasamboo

President and Chairman
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Malaysia Inc.

Ken Johnson
Ken Johnson

Vice President, Asia Pacific 
Borr Drilling

Mohamad Hanif Hashim
General Manager
Petrofac

Amy Chua
President - Asia
SLB

Jeff Whitney
Vice President, Asia Geozone
Weatherford

Spotlight on New Technology Award Committee

Dipak Mandal
Advisor Reservoir Engineering
Dialog Energy Sdn Bhd 

Parimal Patil
Wells Engineer
ExxonMobil

Ibrahim Fahmy Abdelaty 
Fellow IMarEST CEng CMarEng
Independent Consultant, Offshore and Marine

Ahmed E. Radwan
Adjunct Professor, Institute of Geological Sciences 
Jagiellonian University

Venugopalan Pallayil
Deputy Head & Principal Research Fellow
National University of Singapore

Arun Kr Dev
Associate Professor and Director of Postgraduate Studies
Newcastle University in Singapore

Grant Albert Veroba
Custodian, Frontend
PETRONAS

I Wayan Eka Putra
Head Advance Material & Installation, Offshore Pipeline Engineering, GTS
PETRONAS

Ng Sok Mooi
Principal, Civil & Structural Integrity
PETRONAS

Pankaj Kumar Tiwari
Team Lead, MMV-CO2 Storage
PETRONAS

Siti Najmi Farhan binti Zulkipli
Staff Petrophysicist
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Sulaiman Sidek
Staff Production Technologist
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Mohd Izzat Mohd Thiyahuddin
Executive (Materials)
PETRONAS Research Sdn. Bhd.

Prapoj Kiattikomol
Manager, Technology & Innovation Strategy
PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.

Phathompat Boonyasaknanon
Specialist, Seismic Processing and QI
PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited

Andrew Spowage
Reader
Queen Mary University of London

Kenneth Yip
Structural Engineer
Sarawak Shell Berhad

Guodong (David) Zhan 
Science Specialist/Team Leader on Advanced Drilling Tools
EXPEC Advanced Research Center
Saudi Aramco

Rakhmahwidiati
Senior Engineer - Workover & Well Service Department
SKK Migas

Jan Nieuwerf
EOR Sales and Marketing Manager
SNF

Jaime Tan Hui Choo
Principal Research Engineer
Technip Energies

Li Binbin 
Associate Professor
Tsinghua University

Dr. Julie E P Morgan
Chief Flow Assurance Engineer
Woodside Energy 

OUR SPONSORS